Species Details : Scorpaenodes parvipinnis (Garrett, 1864)

You selected Scorpaena parvipinnis Garrett, 1864. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Scorpaenodes parvipinnis (Garrett, 1864) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Scorpaenodes parvipinnis  (Garrett, 1864)
Synonyms:
Paronescodes asperrimus Smith, 1958 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Paronescodes asperrimus Smith, 1958
Scorpaena parvipinnis Garrett, 1864 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scorpaena parvipinnis Garrett, 1864
Scorpaenodes paruipinis (Garrett, 1864) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scorpaenodes paruipinis (Garrett, 1864)
Scorpaenodes varipinnis (non Smith, 1957) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Scorpaenodes varipinnis (non Smith, 1957)
Scorpaenoides parvipinnis (Garrett, 1864) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scorpaenoides parvipinnis (Garrett, 1864)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Koraal-skerpioenvis - Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kortfinnet dragehovedfisk - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Coral scorpionfish - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Coral scorpionfish - English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Coral scorpionfish - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lowfin scorpionfish - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lowfin scorpionfish - English Hawaii Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lowfin scorpionfish - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shortfinned scorpionfish - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shortfinned scorpionfish - English Christmas I. Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shortfinned scorpionfish - English Hawaii Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shortspined scorpionfish - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
tagitagikaua - Fijian Fiji Click here to show the literature
 reference
Poisson-scorpion à épines courtes - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hime-sangokasago - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
短翅小鮋 Duan chih siao you Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
短翅小鮋 Duan chih siao you Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
短翅小鲉 Duan chi xiao you Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
石狗公 Shi gou gong Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
石狗公 Shih gou gong Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
No - Marshallese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Scorpaeniformes FishBase
Family Scorpaenidae FishBase
Genus Scorpaenodes FishBase
Distribution: Indo-Pacific: Red Sea to the Marquesan and Tuamoto islands, north to the Ryukyu and Hawaiian islands, south to Lord Howe Island.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=4915
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39