Species Details : Melanocharacidium rex (Böhlke, 1958)

Accepted scientific name:
Melanocharacidium rex (Böhlke, 1958) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Melanocharacidium rex  (Böhlke, 1958)
Synonyms:
Characidium rex Böhlke, 1958 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Characidium rex Böhlke, 1958
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
皇黑身脂鯉 Huang hei shen jhih li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
皇黑身脂鲤 Huang hei shen zhi li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sardina Sardina Spanish Ecuador: Piso Tropical Oriental. Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Characiformes FishBase
Family Crenuchidae FishBase
Genus Melanocharacidium FishBase
Distribution: South America: Tigre and Pastaza River basins in upper Amazon drainage, Ecuador.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-06-04 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=48821
Conversion date: 2020-06-04 23:17:19