Species Details : Yirrkala kaupii (Bleeker, 1858)

You selected Ophichthys kaupii (Bleeker, 1858). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Yirrkala kaupii (Bleeker, 1858) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Yirrkala kaupii  (Bleeker, 1858)
Synonyms:
Caecula kaupi (Bleeker, 1858) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caecula kaupi (Bleeker, 1858)
Ophichthys kaupii (Bleeker, 1858) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophichthys kaupii (Bleeker, 1858)
Sphagebranchus kaupii Bleeker, 1858 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sphagebranchus kaupii Bleeker, 1858
Yirrkala kaupi (Bleeker, 1858) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Yirrkala kaupi (Bleeker, 1858)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Hadař Kaupův Hadar Kaupuv Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kaupi kiudangerjas Kaupi kiudangerjas Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Anguilliformes FishBase
Family Ophichthidae FishBase
Genus Yirrkala FishBase
Distribution: Asia: Indonesia (Ref. 7050) and the Philippines (Ref. 280).
Environment: Brackish,freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: McCosker, J., 2014-08-27
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=17349
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28