Species Details : Tyttocharax madeirae Fowler, 1913

Accepted scientific name:
Tyttocharax madeirae Fowler, 1913 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Tyttocharax madeirae  Fowler, 1913
Synonyms:
Microcaelurus odontocheilus Miranda Ribeiro, 1939 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Microcaelurus odontocheilus Miranda Ribeiro, 1939
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Sortkantet tetra Sortkantet tetra Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blackedge tetra Blackedge tetra English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blackedge tetra Blackedge tetra English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blue tetra Blue tetra English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kultaleijatetra Kultaleijatetra Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pikkuloistotetra Pikkuloistotetra Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
泰托脂鯉 Tai tuo jhih li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
泰托脂鲤 Tai tuo zhi li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Characiformes FishBase
Family Characidae FishBase
Genus Tyttocharax FishBase
Distribution: South America: Tributaries of lower and middle Amazon River basin.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, [2020-01-10] Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=12403
Conversion date: 2020-01-11 06:49:49