Species Details : Cydonia oblonga Mill.

Accepted scientific name:
Cydonia oblonga Mill. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cydonia oblonga  Mill.
Synonyms:
Bollwilleria malifolia Zabel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bollwilleria malifolia Zabel
Crataegus serotina Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crataegus serotina Salisb.
Cydonia communis Loisel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cydonia communis Loisel.
Cydonia europaea Savi (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cydonia europaea Savi
Cydonia lusitanica Mill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cydonia lusitanica Mill.
Cydonia maliformis Mill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cydonia maliformis Mill.
Cydonia oblonga subsp. maliformis (Mill.) Thell. (synonym)
Cydonia oblonga subsp. pyriformis Thell. (synonym)
Cydonia silvestris Risso (synonym)
Cydonia sumboshia Buch.-Ham. ex D. Don (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cydonia sumboshia Buch.-Ham. ex D. Don
Cydonia vulgaris Pers. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Cydonia vulgaris Pers.
Pyrus cydonia L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pyrus cydonia L.
Pyrus cydonia subsp. lusitanica (Mill.) Ehrh. (synonym)
Pyrus cydonia subsp. maliformis (Mill.) Ehrh. (synonym)
Pyrus lusitanica (Mill.) Du Roi (synonym)
Pyrus maliformis (Mill.) Du Roi (synonym)
Pyrus oblonga (Mill.) Du Roi (synonym)
Pyrus sumboshia (Buch.-Ham. ex D. Don) Spreng. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pyrus sumboshia (Buch.-Ham. ex D. Don) Spreng.
Sorbus cydonia (L.) Crantz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sorbus cydonia (L.) Crantz
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Membrillero - -
Quitte - -
Quince En -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Rosales CoL
Family Rosaceae World Plants
Genus Cydonia World Plants
Distribution: Azerbaijan, Armenia, Georgia [Caucasus], Northern Caucasus, Kazakhstan (c), Albania (c), Austria (c), Bulgaria (c), Corsica (c), Crete (c), Czech Republic (c), Slovakia (c), France (c), Germany (c), Greece (c), Switzerland (c), Spain (c), Hungary (c), Italy (c), former Yugoslavia (c), Slovenia (c), Croatia (c), Portugal (c), Romania (c), Crimea (c), Uzbekistan (c), Turkmenistan (c), Tajikistan (c), Sardinia (c), Sicily (c), Australia (c) (South Australia (c)), Taiwan (c), South Africa (c) (Free State (c)), New Caledonia (c), Turkey (N-Anatolia, NE-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia, SSW-Anatolia, WN-Anatolia), East Aegaean Isl. (c), Iraq (NE-Iraq), Iran (N-Iran, Iranian Aserbaijan, S-Iran, W-Iran), Afghanistan (c), Pakistan (c), Jammu & Kashmir (c), N-India (c), Yemen (c), China (c) (Fujian (c), Guizhou (c), Jiangxi (c), S-Shaanxi (c), Shanxi (c), Xinjiang (c)), Canary Isl. (c) (Tenerife (c), Hierro (c)), Cape Verde Isl. (c) (Santo Antao Isl. (c), Ilha de Sao Tiago (c), Fogo Isl. (c)), Algeria (c), Morocco (c), Tunisia (c), Libya (c), Mexico (c), Colombia (c), Guatemala (c), Honduras (c), El Salvador (c), Ecuador (c), Bolivia (c), Nepal (c), Vietnam (c), USA (c) (California (c), Connecticut (c), Illinois (c), Massachusetts (c), Maryland (c), New York (c), Ohio (c), Oregon (c), Pennsylvania (c), Vermont (c)), Canada (c) (Ontario (c))
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:55