Species Details : Ceratonia siliqua L.

Accepted scientific name:
Ceratonia siliqua L. (accepted name) 10 literature references for Ceratonia siliqua  L.
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Algaroba Algaroba - -
Carob Carob - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Caroubier Caroubier - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Carob Tree Carob Tree English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Locust Bean Locust Bean English -
Locust Tree Locust Tree English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
St. John's Bread St. John's Bread English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
St.John's Bread St.John's Bread English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rozhkovoe Derevo Rozhkovoe Derevo Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tzaregradskie Rozhki Tzaregradskie Rozhki Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tzeratoniya Struchkovaya Tzeratoniya Struchkovaya Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales CoL
Family Fabaceae ILDIS
Genus Ceratonia ILDIS
Distribution: Albania; Algeria; Argentina; Balearic Is; Canary Is; Cape Verde; Caribbean-TRP; China; Comoro Is; Corsica; Cyprus; East Aegean Is(Greek); Ethiopia; France-F.E.; Greece; Gruzia; Iran; Iraq; Israel; Italy-F.E.; Jordan; Kenya; Kriti; Lebanon; Libya; Malta; Mauritius; Mexico(North & Central); Morocco; Mozambique; Namibia; New Zealand(North); New Zealand(South); Norfolk I; Peru; Portugal; Reunion; Rodrigues; Sardegna; Sicilia; Sinai; South Africa; Spain-F.E.; Sudan; Syria; Tanzania; Tunisia; Turkey in Asia; United States; Yugoslavia; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing; Conservation Status: Not Threatened; Habit: Tree; Lifespan: Perennial
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Source database: ILDIS, 12, May 2014   96%
Bibliographic citation: Roskov Y.; Zarucchi J.; Novoselova M. & Bisby F. (†) (eds). (2020). ILDIS: World Database of Legumes (version 12, May 2014). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:55