Species Details : Baccharis texana (Torr. & A. Gray) A. Gray

Accepted scientific name:
Baccharis texana (Torr. & A. Gray) A. Gray (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Baccharis texana  (Torr. & A. Gray) A. Gray
Synonyms:
Haplopappus linearifolius Buckl. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Haplopappus linearifolius Buckl.
Linosyris texana Torr. & A. Gray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Linosyris texana Torr. & A. Gray
Neomolina texana (A. Gray) F. H. Hellwig (synonym) 1 literature reference for Neomolina texana (A. Gray) F. H. Hellwig
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Prairie baccharis or false willow Prairie baccharis or false willow - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Asterales World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular
Family Asteraceae World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular
Genus Baccharis World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular
Distribution: USA (New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas), Mexico (Chihuahua, Coahuila, Durango, Nuevo Leon, Tamaulipas)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2018-11
Source database: World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:38:09