Species Details : Fossorochromis rostratus (Boulenger, 1899)

Accepted scientific name:
Fossorochromis rostratus (Boulenger, 1899) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Fossorochromis rostratus  (Boulenger, 1899)
Synonyms:
Cyrtocara rostrata (Boulenger, 1899) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyrtocara rostrata (Boulenger, 1899)
Haplochromis macrorhynchus Regan, 1922 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Haplochromis macrorhynchus Regan, 1922
Haplochromis rostratus (Boulenger, 1899) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Haplochromis rostratus (Boulenger, 1899)
Tilapia rostrata Boulenger, 1899 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tilapia rostrata Boulenger, 1899
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Femplettet mundruger Femplettet mundruger Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Metallimalawinahven Metallimalawinahven Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fünffleckmaulbrüter Fuenffleckmaulbrueter German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
吻沟非鲫 Wen gou fei ji Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
吻溝非鯽 Wun gou fei ji Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑点朴丽鱼 Hei dian pu li yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑點樸麗魚 Hei dian pu li yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chigumbuli Chigumbuli Nyanja Malawi: Liwaladzi Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mbuna Mbuna Nyanja Malawi: Lake Malawi Basin Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chigumbuli Chigumbuli Tonga (Tonga Islands) Malawi: Chindozwa, Chikale, Sanga, Dindano, Chintheche, Ka Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chigumbuli Chigumbuli Tumbuka Malawi: Msaka Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chidondolo Chidondolo Yao Malawi: Matomondo Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Cichlidae FishBase
Genus Fossorochromis FishBase
Distribution: Africa: endemic to Lake Malawi; widespread.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Kullander, S., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=2270
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54