Species Details : Liopropoma aragai Randall & Taylor, 1988

You selected Liopropoma lunulatum (non Guichenot, 1863). This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Liopropoma aragai Randall & Taylor, 1988 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Liopropoma aragai  Randall & Taylor, 1988
Synonyms:
Liopropoma lunulatum (non Guichenot, 1863) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Liopropoma lunulatum (non Guichenot, 1863)
Pikea lunulata (non Guichenot, 1863) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Pikea lunulata (non Guichenot, 1863)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Barasuzuki - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
石斑 Shi ban Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
石斑 - Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
荒賀氏鱠 Huang he shih kuai Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
荒賀長鱸 Huang he chang lu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
荒贺氏鲙 Huang he shi kuai Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
荒贺长鲈 Huang he chang lu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
过鱼 Guo yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
過魚 - Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kuai Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kuai Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Serranidae FishBase
Genus Liopropoma FishBase
Distribution: Northwest Pacific: off Okinawa, Ryukyu Islands (Ref. 6180) and Taiwan (Ref. 5193).
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Heemstra, P., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=12856
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39