Species Details : Philothamnus semivariegatus (Smith, 1840)

Accepted scientific name:
Philothamnus semivariegatus (Smith, 1840) (accepted name) 59 literature references for Philothamnus semivariegatus  (Smith, 1840)
Synonyms:
Ahaetulla bocagii Günther, 1888 (synonym)
Chrysopelea capensis Smith, 1837 (synonym)
Dendrophis (Philothamnus) semivariegata Smith, 1840 (synonym)
Philothamnus bocagii Günther, 1895 (synonym)
Philothamnus semivariegatus semivariegatus Loveridge, 1936 (synonym)
Philothamnus semivariegatus smithi Trape & Baldé, 2014 (synonym)
Philothamnus smithi Trape & Baldé, 2014 (synonym)
Philothamnus smithii Bocage, 1882 (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Gefleckte Buschschlange Gefleckte Buschschlange - -
Spotted Bush Snake Spotted Bush Snake En -
Spotted Green Snake Spotted Green Snake En -
Variegated Green Snake Variegated Green Snake En - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Reptilia ReptileDB
Order Squamata ReptileDB
Family Colubridae ReptileDB
Genus Philothamnus ReptileDB
Distribution: ANG-OO; BEN-OO; BKN-OO; BOT-OO; CAF-OO; CHA-OO; CMN-OO; CON-OO; EQG-OO; ERI-OO; ETH-OO; GHA-OO; GUI-OO; IVO-OO; KEN-OO; LBR-OO; MLI-OO; MOZ-OO; NAM-OO; NGA-OO; SEN-OO; SIE-OO; SOM-OO; SUD-OO; SWZ-OO; TAN-OO; TOG-OO; ZAM-OO; ZIM-OO
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P., 15-Dec-2015
Source database: ReptileDB, Dec 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Uetz P. & Hošek J. (2019). The Reptile Database (version Dec 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:46