Species Details : Lepidochelys olivacea (Eschscholtz, 1829)

You selected Olive Ridley Sea Turtle (En). This is a common name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Lepidochelys olivacea (Eschscholtz, 1829) (accepted name) 103 literature references for Lepidochelys olivacea  (Eschscholtz, 1829)
Synonyms:
Caouana dessumierii Smith, 1849 (synonym)
Caouana olivacea Gray, 1844 (synonym)
Caouana rüppelli Gray, 1844 (synonym)
Caretta caretta olivacea Smith, 1931 (synonym)
Caretta olivacea Rüppell, 1835 (synonym)
Caretta remivaga Hay, 1908 (synonym)
Chelonia dussumierii Duméril & Bibron, 1835 (ambiguous synonym)
Chelonia olivacea Eschscholtz, 1829 (synonym)
Chelonia subcarinata Rüppell In Gray, 1844 (synonym)
Lepidochelys dussumierii Girard, 1858 (synonym)
Lepidochelys olivacea olivacea Mertens & Wermuth, 1955 (synonym)
Thalssochelys olivacea Strauch, 1862 (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Oliv-Bastardschildkröte Oliv-Bastardschildkröte - -
Olive Ridley Sea Turtle Olive Ridley Sea Turtle En -
Pacific Ridley Pacific Ridley En -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Reptilia ReptileDB
Order Testudines ReptileDB
Family Cheloniidae ReptileDB
Genus Lepidochelys ReptileDB
Distribution: ANG-OO; BAN-OO; CMN-OO; COS-OO; ELS-OO; ERI-OO; FIJ-OO; FRG-OO; GGI-PR; GST-UA; GUA-OO; GUY-OO; HON-OO; IRN-OO; KEN-OO; MDG-OO; MOZ-OO; MYA-OO; NAM-OO; NIC-OO; NTA-OO; NWG-PN; OMA-OO; PAK-OO; PAN-OO; PER-OO; QLD-QU; SEN-OO; SOM-OO; SRL-OO; SUR-OO; TAN-OO; THA-OO; TRT-OO; VEN-OO; WAU-WA
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P., 15-Dec-2015
Source database: ReptileDB, Dec 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Uetz P. & Hošek J. (2019). The Reptile Database (version Dec 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:46