Species Details : Aplocheilichthys spilauchen (Duméril, 1861)

Accepted scientific name:
Aplocheilichthys spilauchen (Duméril, 1861) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Aplocheilichthys spilauchen  (Duméril, 1861)
Synonyms:
Aplocheilichthys bensonii (Peters, 1864) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aplocheilichthys bensonii (Peters, 1864)
Aplocheilichthys schoelleri (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Aplocheilichthys schoelleri
Aplocheilichthys spilauchena (Duméril, 1861) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aplocheilichthys spilauchena (Duméril, 1861)
Aplocheilichthys tschiloangensis Ahl, 1928 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aplocheilichthys tschiloangensis Ahl, 1928
Aplocheilichthys typus Bleeker, 1863 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aplocheilichthys typus Bleeker, 1863
Aplocheilus spilauchen (Duméril, 1861) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aplocheilus spilauchen (Duméril, 1861)
Epiplatys spilauchen (Duméril, 1861) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Epiplatys spilauchen (Duméril, 1861)
Haplochilichthys spilauchen (Duméril, 1861) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Haplochilichthys spilauchen (Duméril, 1861)
Haplochilichthys spilauchena (Duméril, 1861) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Haplochilichthys spilauchena (Duméril, 1861)
Haplochilus macrurus (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Haplochilus macrurus
Haplochilus spilauchen (Duméril, 1861) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Haplochilus spilauchen (Duméril, 1861)
Haplochilus spilauchena (Duméril, 1861) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Haplochilus spilauchena (Duméril, 1861)
Haplochilus spilauchenus (Duméril, 1861) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Haplochilus spilauchenus (Duméril, 1861)
Panchax spilauchen (Duméril, 1861) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Panchax spilauchen (Duméril, 1861)
Poecilia bensonii Peters, 1864 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Poecilia bensonii Peters, 1864
Poecilia spilargyreia (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Poecilia spilargyreia
Poecilia spilauchena Duméril, 1861 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Poecilia spilauchena Duméril, 1861
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Ogoin Ogoin - Nigeria Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ebabo Ebabo Bube - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Banded lampeye Banded lampeye English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Edaaduma Edaaduma Fang (Equatorial Guinea) - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Raitatähtisilmä Raitataehtisilmae Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Seepratähtisilmä Seeprataehtisilmae Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nackenfleck-Leuchtaugenfisch Nackenfleck-Leuchtaugenfisch German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nackenfleckenbärbling Nackenfleckenbaerbling German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Amerakujule Amerakujule Jola-Fonyi Senegal
項斑燈鮰 Siang ban deng huei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
项斑灯鮰 Xiang ban deng hui Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cyprinodontiformes FishBase
Family Poeciliidae FishBase
Genus Aplocheilichthys FishBase
Distribution: Africa: mouth of the Senegal River (Senegal) to the mouth of the Benju/Bengo River (Angola) (Ref. 47311).
Environment: Brackish,freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=2465
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33