Species Details : Avicennia eucalyptifolia (Valeton) Zipp. ex Mold.

Accepted scientific name:
Avicennia eucalyptifolia (Valeton) Zipp. ex Mold. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Avicennia eucalyptifolia  (Valeton) Zipp. ex Mold.
Synonyms:
Avicennia marina var. eucalyptifolia (Val.) N. C. Duke (synonym) 1 literature reference for Avicennia marina var. eucalyptifolia (Val.) N. C. Duke
Avicennia marina subsp. eucalyptifolia (Valeton) J. Everett (synonym) 1 literature reference for Avicennia marina subsp. eucalyptifolia (Valeton) J. Everett
Avicennia marina var. resinifera (G. Forst.) Bakh. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Avicennia marina var. resinifera (G. Forst.) Bakh.
Avicennia mindanaensis Elmer (synonym) 1 literature reference for Avicennia mindanaensis Elmer
Avicennia officinalis var. eucalyptifolia Valeton (synonym)
Avicennia resinifera G. Forst. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Avicennia resinifera G. Forst.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Gray mangrove - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Lamiales CoL
Family Acanthaceae World Plants
Genus Avicennia World Plants
Distribution: Philippines (Mindanao), Moluccas (Ambon, Tanimbar), New Guinea (Papua New Guinea, Irian Jaya, Kraka, Uramu, Louisiade Arch.), Solomons (Malaita), Sulawesi, Java, Sumatra (incl. Belitung), Lesser Sunda Isl. (Timor, Wetar), Australia (New South Wales, Northern Territory, Queensland, South Australia, Western Australia), Lord Howe Isl., New Zealand (North, Pollen, Rangitoto), New Caledonia, USA (I) (California (I))
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:54