Species Details : Platynus lyratus (Chaudoir, 1879)

Accepted scientific name:
Platynus lyratus (Chaudoir, 1879) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Platynus lyratus  (Chaudoir, 1879)
Synonyms:
Agonum pinalicum (Casey, 1920) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agonum pinalicum (Casey, 1920)
Anchomenus pinalicus Casey, 1920 (synonym) 2 literature references for Anchomenus pinalicus Casey, 1920
Colpodes lyratus Chaudoir, 1879 (synonym) 2 literature references for Colpodes lyratus Chaudoir, 1879
Platynus pinalicus (Casey, 1920) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Platynus pinalicus (Casey, 1920)
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Coleoptera CoL
Superfamily Caraboidea CoL
Family Carabidae CarabCat
Genus Platynus CarabCat
Distribution: Mexico; USA
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Lorenz W., 2017
Source database: CarabCat, Oct 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Lorenz W. (2018). CarabCat: Global database of ground beetles (version Oct 2017). In: Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2018). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 30th October 2018. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d810050c-dbcc-11e8-b4e1-fa163e792e6e:col20181026