Species Details : Laetacara thayeri (Steindachner, 1875)

Accepted scientific name:
Laetacara thayeri (Steindachner, 1875) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Laetacara thayeri  (Steindachner, 1875)
Synonyms:
Acara thayeri Steindachner, 1875 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acara thayeri Steindachner, 1875
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Oliivikirjoahven Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gelblippen-Buntbarsch German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Cichlidae FishBase
Genus Laetacara FishBase
Distribution: South America: Amazon River basin, in the Tigre, Ucayali, Yavar and Amazon River basins in Peru, and along the Solimes, Amazon (to lower Trombetas River) and lower Negro River basins in Brazil.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Kullander, S., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=26728
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39