Species Details : Filago vulgaris Lam.

You selected Filago pyramidata subsp. canescens (Jord.) O. de Bolòs & J. Vigo. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Filago vulgaris Lam. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Filago vulgaris  Lam.
Synonyms:
Filago canescens Jord. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Filago canescens Jord.
Filago germanica (L.) Huds. (synonym)
Filago germanica L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Filago germanica L.
Filago pyramidata subsp. canescens (Jord.) O. de Bolòs & J. Vigo (synonym) 1 literature reference for Filago pyramidata subsp. canescens (Jord.) O. de Bolòs & J. Vigo
Gifola canescens Fourr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gifola canescens Fourr.
Gifola germanica (L.) Dumort. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gifola germanica (L.) Dumort.
Gnaphalium germanicum L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gnaphalium germanicum L.
Impia germanica (L.) Bluff & Fingerh. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Impia germanica (L.) Bluff & Fingerh.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Gewöhnliches Filzkraut - -
Yesquerilla lanosa - -
Common Cudweed En -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Asterales CoL
Family Asteraceae World Plants
Genus Filago World Plants
Distribution: England, Channel Isl., Ireland, Northern Ireland, Norway, Sweden, France, Portugal, Spain, Baleares (Ibiza & Formentera, Mallorca, Menorca), Denmark, Netherlands, Belgium, Luxembourg, Germany, Switzerland, Austria, Italy, Corsica, Sardinia, Sicily, Malta, Poland, Czech Republic, Slovakia, Hungary, Slovenia, Croatia, Bosnia & Hercegovina, Montenegro, Macedonia, Albania, Romania, Bulgaria, Greece (incl. Kiklades), Crete, East Aegaean Isl., Rhodos, European Turkey, Morocco, Algeria, Tunisia, Belarus, Moldova, Ukraine, Crimea, Northern Caucasus, Georgia [Caucasus], Armenia, Azerbaijan (incl. Nachichevan), Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Uzbekistan, Turkey (N-Anatolia, NE-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia, SSW-Anatolia, W-Anatolia), European Turkey, Iraq (NE-Iraq, W-Iraq: Desert), Lebanon (coastal W-Lebanon), Saudi Arabia (Asir), Yemen (W-Yemen), Djibouti, India (Plains and mountains of NW-India), Canary Isl. (Lanzarote, Fuerteventura, Gran Canaria, Tenerife, La Gomera, Hierro, La Palma Isl.), Canada (I) (British Columbia (I)), USA (I) (Delaware (I), District of Columbia (I), Florida (I), Louisiana (I), Maryland (I), Massachusetts (I), New Jersey (I), New York (I), North Carolina (I), Ohio (I), Oregon (I), Pennsylvania (I), South Carolina (I), Virginia (I), West Virginia (I))
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:53