Species Details : Mermiria texana Bruner, L., 1889

Accepted scientific name:
Mermiria texana Bruner, L., 1889 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Mermiria texana  Bruner, L., 1889
Synonyms:
Papagoa arizonensis Bruner, L., 1904 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Papagoa arizonensis Bruner, L., 1904
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Orthoptera SF Orthoptera
Superfamily Acridoidea SF Orthoptera
Family Acrididae SF Orthoptera
Genus Mermiria SF Orthoptera
Distribution: ARI; MXE-DU; TEX
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Daniel Otte, May-2018
Source database: SF Orthoptera, 5.0, Dec 2017   100%
Bibliographic citation: Eades D.C., Otte D., Cigliano M.M., Braun H. (2019). SF Orthoptera: Orthoptera Species File (version 5.0, Dec 2017). In: Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2019). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 24th December 2018. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://lsid.speciesfile.org/urn:lsid:Orthoptera.speciesfile.org:TaxonName:61056
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:01522e57-0eec-11e9-b4e1-fa163e792e6e:col20190103