Species Details : Acanthochitona penicillata (Deshayes, 1863)

Accepted scientific name:
Acanthochitona penicillata (Deshayes, 1863) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Acanthochitona penicillata  (Deshayes, 1863)
Synonyms:
Acanthochiton penicillatus (Deshayes, 1863) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acanthochiton penicillatus (Deshayes, 1863)
Chiton penicillatus Deshayes, 1863 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chiton penicillatus Deshayes, 1863
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Mollusca WoRMS Mollusca
Class Polyplacophora WoRMS Mollusca
Order Chitonida WoRMS Mollusca
Superfamily Cryptoplacoidea WoRMS Mollusca
Family Acanthochitonidae WoRMS Mollusca
Genus Acanthochitona WoRMS Mollusca
Distribution: Seychelles
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Schwabe, Enrico, 23-Mar-2009
Source database: WoRMS Mollusca, 2019-03-06   60%
Bibliographic citation: MolluscaBase (2020). WoRMS Mollusca: MolluscaBase (version 2019-03-06). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.molluscabase.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=367632
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:57