Species Details : Encelia canescens Lam.

Accepted scientific name:
Encelia canescens Lam. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Encelia canescens  Lam.
Synonyms:
Coreopsis limensis Jacq. (synonym)
Encelia alternifolia Raeusch. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Encelia alternifolia Raeusch.
Encelia limensis Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Encelia limensis Steud.
Pallasia halimifolia L'Hér. ex Ait. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pallasia halimifolia L'Hér. ex Ait.
Infraspecific taxon: Encelia canescens var. oblongifolia (DC.) S. F. Blake
Encelia canescens var. parvifolia (Kunth) J. Ball
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Asterales World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular
Family Asteraceae World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular
Genus Encelia World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular
Distribution: Peru, Galapagos, Chile (Tarapaca, Antofagasta, Atacama, Coquimbo), Bolivia (La Paz)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2018-11
Source database: World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:38:09