Species Details : Amphipsalta cingulata (Fabricius, 1775)

You selected Melampsalta cingulata. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Amphipsalta cingulata (Fabricius, 1775) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Amphipsalta cingulata  (Fabricius, 1775)
Synonyms:
Amphipsalta cingulata (synonym)
Amphipsalta cingulata cingulata (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amphipsalta cingulata cingulata
Amphipsalta strepitans Wise, 1977 (misapplied name)
Cicada cingulata (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cicada cingulata
Cicada flavicosta Kirby, W.F., 1896 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cicada flavicosta Kirby, W.F., 1896
Cicada flexicosta Stal, 1859 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cicada flexicosta Stal, 1859
Cicada indivisula Hutton, F.W., 1874 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cicada indivisula Hutton, F.W., 1874
Cicada indivulsa Walker, F., 1858 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cicada indivulsa Walker, F., 1858
Cicada mendosa Walker, F., 1858 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cicada mendosa Walker, F., 1858
Cicadetta cingulata (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cicadetta cingulata
Cicadetta indivulsa (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cicadetta indivulsa
Melampsalta cingulata (synonym) 1 literature reference for Melampsalta cingulata
Melampsalta flexicosta (synonym) 1 literature reference for Melampsalta flexicosta
Tettigonia cingulata Fabricius, 1775 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tettigonia cingulata Fabricius, 1775
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
clapping cicada Clapping cicada English -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Hemiptera CoL
Superfamily Cicadoidea CoL
Family Cicadidae CoL
Genus Amphipsalta CoL
Distribution: -
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Sanborn, A., Dmitriev, D.A., 2017-11
Source database: 3i Auchenorrhyncha, Nov 2017   90%
Bibliographic citation: Dmitriev D.; Sanborn A. & Takiya D. (2020). 3i Auchenorrhyncha: World Auchenorrhyncha Database (version Nov 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-06-04 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://dmitriev.speciesfile.org/taxahelp.asp?hc=95083&key=Erythroneura&lng=En
Conversion date: 2020-06-04 22:21:54