Species Details : Cyperus difformis L.

Accepted scientific name:
Cyperus difformis L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cyperus difformis  L.
Synonyms:
Cyperus difformis var. breviglobosus Kük. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus difformis var. breviglobosus Kük.
Cyperus difformis f. humilis Debeaux (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus difformis f. humilis Debeaux
Cyperus difformis f. maximus C.B.Clarke (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus difformis f. maximus C.B.Clarke
Cyperus difformis var. subdecompositus Kük. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus difformis var. subdecompositus Kük.
Cyperus goeringii Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus goeringii Steud.
Cyperus holoschoenoides Jan ex Schult. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus holoschoenoides Jan ex Schult.
Cyperus lateriflorus Torr., nom.illeg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus lateriflorus Torr., nom.illeg.
Cyperus oryzetorum Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus oryzetorum Steud.
Cyperus protractus Link, nom.illeg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus protractus Link, nom.illeg.
Cyperus subrotundus Llanos (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus subrotundus Llanos
Cyperus viridis Willd. ex Kunth, nom.illeg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus viridis Willd. ex Kunth, nom.illeg.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales WCSP
Family Cyperaceae WCSP
Genus Cyperus WCSP
Distribution: Afghanistan; Alabama; Albania; Andaman Is.; Angola; Arizona; Azores; Bangladesh; Benin; Bolivia; Botswana; Bulgaria; Burkina; Burundi; California; Cameroon; Cape Provinces; Caprivi Strip; Central African Repu; Chad; Chagos Archipelago; China North-Central; China South-Central; China Southeast; Comoros; Congo; Cook Is.; Corse; Costa Rica; Dominican Republic; East Himalaya; Ecuador; Egypt; Equatorial Guinea; Ethiopia; Fiji; Florida; France; Free State; Gabon; Gambia; Georgia; Ghana; Greece; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Gulf of Guinea Is.; Guyana; Hainan; Haiti; Hawaii; Idaho; India; Inner Mongolia; Iran; Iraq; Italy; Ivory Coast; Jamaica; Japan; Jawa; Kazakhstan; Kazan-retto; Kentucky; Kenya; Kirgizstan; Korea; Kriti; KwaZulu-Natal; Lesotho; Lesser Sunda Is.; Liberia; Libya; Louisiana; Madagascar; Madeira; Malawi; Malaya; Mali; Manchuria; Marianas; Mauritania; Mauritius; Mexico Northeast; Mexico Northwest; Mexico Southwest; Mississippi; Morocco; Myanmar; Namibia; Nansei-shoto; Nebraska; Nepal; New Guinea; New Jersey; New Mexico; New South Wales; New York; Nicobar Is.; Niger; Nigeria; Norfolk Is.; North Carolina; Northern Provinces; Northern Territory; Ogasawara-shoto; Oklahoma; Oregon; Pakistan; Palestine; Panam; Pennsylvania; Peru; Philippines; Portugal; Primorye; Puerto Rico; Queensland; Romania; Runion; Rwanda; Sardegna; Senegal; Seychelles; Sicilia; Sierra Leone; Socotra; Somalia; South Australia; South Carolina; Spain; Sri Lanka; St.Helena; Sudan; Sulawesi; Sumatera; Swaziland; Tadzhikistan; Taiwan; Tanzania; Tennessee; Texas; Thailand; Togo; Tokelau-Manihiki; Transcaucasus; Turkey; Turkey-in-Europe; Uganda; Ukraine; Uzbekistan; Venezuela; Victoria; Vietnam; Virginia; Washington; West Himalaya; Western Australia; Windward Is.; Xinjiang; Yemen; Yugoslavia; Zare
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 2017-08
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2020). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:43