Species Details : Bathygobius cocosensis (Bleeker, 1854)

You selected Gobius cocosensis Bleeker, 1854. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Bathygobius cocosensis (Bleeker, 1854) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Bathygobius cocosensis  (Bleeker, 1854)
Synonyms:
Bathygobius fuscus () (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Bathygobius fuscus ()
Bathygobius fuscus pulcher Fowler, 1945 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bathygobius fuscus pulcher Fowler, 1945
Bathygobius versicolor (Fowler, 1945) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bathygobius versicolor (Fowler, 1945)
Chlamydes versicolor Fowler, 1945 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chlamydes versicolor Fowler, 1945
Gobius cocosensis Bleeker, 1854 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gobius cocosensis Bleeker, 1854
Gobius elmeri Herre, 1940 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gobius elmeri Herre, 1940
Gobius homocyanus Vaillant & Sauvage, 1875 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gobius homocyanus Vaillant & Sauvage, 1875
Gobius sandvicensis Günther, 1880 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gobius sandvicensis Günther, 1880
Rhinogobius corallinus Jordan & Seale, 1906 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhinogobius corallinus Jordan & Seale, 1906
Rhinogobius ophthalmicus Weber, 1909 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhinogobius ophthalmicus Weber, 1909
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Coco-karteldikkop Coco-karteldikkop Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cocos frill-goby Cocos frill-goby English Guam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cocos frill-goby Cocos frill-goby English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cocos frillgoby Cocos frillgoby English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cocos frillgoby Cocos frillgoby English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cocos frillgoby Cocos frillgoby English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cocos goby Cocos goby English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cocos goby Cocos goby English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Common goby Common goby English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dusky frillgoby Dusky frillgoby English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tidepool goby Tidepool goby English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
mokusiga Mokusiga Fijian Fiji Click here to show the literature
 reference
'o'opu-'ohune 'o'opu-'ohune Hawaiian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sujikumohaze Sujikumohaze Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
椰子深鰕虎魚 Ye zih shen sia hu yu ,ye zih hei sia hu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
椰子深鰕虎鱼 Ye zi shen xia hu yu ,ye zi hei xia hu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
椰子黑鰕虎 Ye zi hei xia hu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
椰子黑鰕虎 Ye zi hei xia hu Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mano'o Mano'o Samoan Samoa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bia Bia Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Gobiidae FishBase
Genus Bathygobius FishBase
Distribution: Indo-Pacific: East Africa to Johnston, Marquesas and Tuamoto islands, north to southern Japan, south to the southern Great Barrier Reef and Rapa Islands; Marianas and Marshall Islands in Micronesia. Misidentified as Bathygobius fuscus in Hawaii (Ref. 7490).
Environment: Brackish,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=7202
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54