Species Details : Diplodus caudimacula (Poey, 1860)

You selected Diplodus argenteus caudimacula (Poey, 1860). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Diplodus caudimacula (Poey, 1860) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Diplodus caudimacula  (Poey, 1860)
Synonyms:
Diplodus argenteus (non Valenciennes, 1830) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Diplodus argenteus (non Valenciennes, 1830)
Diplodus argenteus caudimacula (Poey, 1860) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Diplodus argenteus caudimacula (Poey, 1860)
Sargus caudimacula Poey, 1860 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sargus caudimacula Poey, 1860
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Roundspot porgy - English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Roundspot porgy - English Puerto Rico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Silver porgy - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Silver porgy - English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Silver porgy - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
South American silver porgy - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spottail pinfish - English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sar argenté - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
尾斑銀重牙鯛 Wei ban yin jhong ya diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
尾斑银重牙鲷 Wei ban yin zhong ya diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sargo - Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sargo - Spanish USA(Florida) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sargo de América del Sur - Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sargo fino - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Sparidae FishBase
Genus Diplodus FishBase
Distribution: Western Central Atlantic: southeast Florida (USA), West Indies, and the southern shore of the Caribbean Sea.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 01-Jul-2016
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=1230
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39