Species Details : Phelsuma sundbergi Rendahl, 1939

You selected Phelsuma madagascariensis sundbergi Mertens, 1962. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Phelsuma sundbergi Rendahl, 1939 (accepted name) 26 literature references for Phelsuma sundbergi  Rendahl, 1939
Synonyms:
Phelsuma cousinense Rendahl, 1939 (synonym)
Phelsuma madagascariensis sundbergi Mertens, 1962 (synonym)
Phelsuma menaiensis Mertens, 1966 (synonym)
Phelsuma pulchra Rendahl, 1939 (synonym)
Phelsuma rubra Börner & Minuth, 1982 (synonym)
Phelsuma sundbergi sundbergi Berghof, 2005 (synonym)
Phelsuma umbrae Börner & Minuth, 1982 (synonym)
Infraspecific taxon: Phelsuma sundbergi ladiguensis Böhme & Meier, 1981
Phelsuma sundbergi longinsulae Rendahl, 1939
Phelsuma sundbergi sundbergi Rendahl, 1939
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Seychelles Giant Day Gecko Seychelles Giant Day Gecko En - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Reptilia ReptileDB
Order Squamata ReptileDB
Family Gekkonidae ReptileDB
Genus Phelsuma ReptileDB
Distribution: SEY-OO
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P., 15-Dec-2015
Source database: ReptileDB, Dec 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Uetz P. & Hošek J. (2019). The Reptile Database (version Dec 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:46