Species Details : Halichoeres chrysus Randall, 1981

Accepted scientific name:
Halichoeres chrysus Randall, 1981 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Halichoeres chrysus  Randall, 1981
Synonyms:
Thalassoma lutescens (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Thalassoma lutescens
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Maringyan Maringyan Bikol Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lulukdayan Lulukdayan Calamian Tagbanwa Philippines: Banuang Daan and Cabugao, Coron, Palawan
Bugok Bugok Cebuano Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Buyos Buyos Cebuano Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Halobong Halobong Cebuano Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kamang Kamang Cebuano Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Labayan Labayan Cebuano Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lugay-lugay Lugay-lugay Cebuano Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tamago Tamago Cebuano Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Canary wrasse Canary wrasse English Guam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Canary wrasse Canary wrasse English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Canary wrasse Canary wrasse English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Golden rainbow fish Golden rainbow fish English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Golden rainbowfish Golden rainbowfish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Golden wrasse Golden wrasse English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Golden wrasse Golden wrasse English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Golden wrasse Golden wrasse English Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Golden wrasse Golden wrasse English Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Wrasse Wrasse English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellow wrasse Yellow wrasse English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellow wrasse Yellow wrasse English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellow wrasse Yellow wrasse English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lampalampa Lampalampa Hiligaynon Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lubay-lubay Lubay-lubay Hiligaynon Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Molmol Molmol Hiligaynon Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Balaki Balaki Iloko Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Verde verde Verde verde Iloko Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kogane-kyûsen Kogane-kyusen Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bayan Bayan Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Keling kuning Keling kuning Malay (macrolanguage) Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nuri emas Nuri emas Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
金色海猪鱼 Jin se hai zhu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
金色海豬魚 Jin se hai jhu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黃尾海豬魚 Huang wei hai jhu yu Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
黄尾海猪鱼 Huang wei hai zhu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Banog Banog Romblomanon Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Danlugan Danlugan Romblomanon Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pilo-pilo Pilo-pilo Romblomanon Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pirat-pirat Pirat-pirat Romblomanon Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tausay Tausay Romblomanon Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bankilan Bankilan Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bungat Bungat Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Isdang bato Isdang bato Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Maming Maming Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Labridae FishBase
Genus Halichoeres FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Indian Ocean: Christmas Island. Western Pacific: Solomon Islands, north to southern Japan, south to Rowley Shoals and New South Wales (Australia). Recently reported from Tonga (Ref. 53797). Replaced by Halichoeres leucoxanthus in the Indian Ocean, but with overlapping distributions in Indonesia (Ref. 37816).
Environment: Marine
Additional data: Year from Eschmeyer (CofF 1998: Ref. 26282).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Westneat, M., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=4855
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33