Species Details : Johnius carouna (Cuvier, 1830)

Accepted scientific name:
Johnius carouna (Cuvier, 1830) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Johnius carouna  (Cuvier, 1830)
Synonyms:
Corvina carouna Cuvier, 1830 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Corvina carouna Cuvier, 1830
Johnius australis (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Johnius australis
Johnius belangerii (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Johnius belangerii
Johnius weberi (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Johnius weberi
Sciaena carutta (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Sciaena carutta
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Belanger's croaker Belanger's croaker English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Caroun croaker Caroun croaker English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Caroun croaker Caroun croaker English India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Caroun croaker Caroun croaker English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Croaker Croaker English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Courbine caroune Courbine caroune French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gelama Gelama Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gelama bakau Gelama bakau Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
卡氏叫姑魚 Ka shih jiao gu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
卡氏叫姑鱼 Ka shi jiao gu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kaththalaya Kaththalaya Sinhala Sri Lanka Click here to show the literature
 reference
Corvina caruna Corvina caruna Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cá Đù Ca Du Vietnamese Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Sciaenidae FishBase
Genus Johnius FishBase
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: Gulf of Thailand, Sumatra and Borneo; north to southern China, west to India.
Environment: Brackish,freshwater,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=15236
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28