Species Details : Geophis dugesii Bocourt, 1883

You selected Catastoma dugesii Amaral, 1929. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Geophis dugesii Bocourt, 1883 (accepted name) 19 literature references for Geophis dugesii  Bocourt, 1883
Synonyms:
Catastoma dugesii Amaral, 1929 (synonym)
Geophis aquilonaris Legler, 1959 (ambiguous synonym)
Geophis dugesi Cope, 1885 (synonym)
Geophis dugesii aquilonaris Webb, 1977 (synonym)
Geophis dugesii dugesii Webb, 1977 (synonym)
Infraspecific taxon: Geophis dugesii aquilonaris Legler, 1959
Geophis dugesii dugesii Bocourt, 1883
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Dugès' Earth Snake Dugès' Earth Snake English -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Reptilia ReptileDB
Order Squamata ReptileDB
Family Dipsadidae ReptileDB
Genus Geophis ReptileDB
Distribution: MXE-AG; MXE-CU; MXE-DU; MXE-GU; MXN-SI; MXS-JA; MXS-MI
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P., 2015-12-15
Source database: ReptileDB, Dec 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Uetz P. & Hošek J. (2020). ReptileDB: The Reptile Database (version Dec 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, [2020-01-10] Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-01-11 06:49:54