Species Details : Zostera marina L.

Accepted scientific name:
Zostera marina L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Zostera marina  L.
Synonyms:
Alga marina (L.) Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alga marina (L.) Lam.
Zostera latifolia (Morong) Morong (synonym) 1 literature reference for Zostera latifolia (Morong) Morong
Zostera marina var. atam T.W.H.Backman (synonym) 1 literature reference for Zostera marina var. atam T.W.H.Backman
Zostera marina var. izembekensis T.W.H.Backman (synonym) 1 literature reference for Zostera marina var. izembekensis T.W.H.Backman
Zostera marina f. latifolia (Morong) Setch. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Zostera marina f. latifolia (Morong) Setch.
Zostera marina var. latifolia Morong (synonym) 1 literature reference for Zostera marina var. latifolia Morong
Zostera marina var. phillipsii T.W.H.Backman (synonym) 1 literature reference for Zostera marina var. phillipsii T.W.H.Backman
Zostera marina var. stenophylla (Raf.) Asch. & Graebn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Zostera marina var. stenophylla (Raf.) Asch. & Graebn.
Zostera marina f. sulcatifolia Setch. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Zostera marina f. sulcatifolia Setch.
Zostera marina f. typica Setch., nom. inval. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Zostera marina f. typica Setch., nom. inval.
Zostera maritima Gaertn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Zostera maritima Gaertn.
Zostera oregana S.Watson (synonym) 1 literature reference for Zostera oregana S.Watson
Zostera pacifica S.Watson (synonym) 1 literature reference for Zostera pacifica S.Watson
Zostera stenophylla Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Zostera stenophylla Raf.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Alismatales CoL
Family Zosteraceae WCSP
Genus Zostera WCSP
Distribution: ALG; ALU; ASK; BAL; BER; BGM; BLT; BRC; BUL; CAL; CHM; CHN; CNT; COR; CPI; DEL; DEN; EAI; FIN; FOR; FRA; GER; GNL; GRB; GRC; HON; ICE; IRE; ITA; JAP; KAM; KHA; KOR; KRI; KRY; MAG; MAI; MAS; MOR; MRY; MXI; MXN; MYA; NBR; NCA; NCS; NET; NFL; NOR; NSC; NUN; NWH; NWY; ONT; ORE; PEI; POL; POR; PRM; QUE; RHO; ROM; RUN; RUS; RUW; SAK; SAR; SIC; SPA; SWE; TCS; THA; TUE; TUR; UKR; VRG; WAS; YUG; YUK
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 05-Sep-2014
Source database: WCSP, Sep 2014   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2017). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Sep 2014). In: Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2017). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 29th September 2017. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:29506181-5e17-11e7-8cee-bc764e092680:col20170927