Species Details : Coryphaenoides capito (Garman, 1899)

Accepted scientific name:
Coryphaenoides capito (Garman, 1899) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Coryphaenoides capito  (Garman, 1899)
Synonyms:
Macrourus capito vagrans Garman, 1899 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Macrourus capito vagrans Garman, 1899
Macrurus capito Garman, 1899 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Macrurus capito Garman, 1899
Macrurus capito vagrans Garman, 1899 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Macrurus capito vagrans Garman, 1899
Macrurus leucophaeus Garman, 1899 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Macrurus leucophaeus Garman, 1899
Macrurus vagrans Garman, 1899 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Macrurus vagrans Garman, 1899
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Bighead grenadier Bighead grenadier English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grenadier à grande tête Grenadier a grande tete French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
卡毕托突吻鳕 Ka bi tuo tu wen xue Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
卡畢托突吻鱈 Ka bi tuo tu wun syue Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Granadero cabezón Granadero cabezon Spanish Mexico: Pacific Coast. Click here to show the literature
 reference
Granadero cabezón Granadero cabezon Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Gadiformes FishBase
Family Macrouridae FishBase
Genus Coryphaenoides FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Pacific: Gulf of California to Peru.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Iwamoto, T., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=13887
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33