Species Details : Coleus amboinicus Lour.

You selected Plectranthus amboinicus (Lour.) Spreng. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Coleus amboinicus Lour. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Coleus amboinicus  Lour.
Synonyms:
Coleus amboinicus var. violaceus Gürke (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coleus amboinicus var. violaceus Gürke
Coleus aromaticus Benth. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coleus aromaticus Benth.
Coleus carnosus Hassk. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coleus carnosus Hassk.
Coleus crassifolius Benth. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coleus crassifolius Benth.
Coleus subfrutectosus Summerh. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coleus subfrutectosus Summerh.
Coleus suborbicularis Zoll. & Moritzi (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coleus suborbicularis Zoll. & Moritzi
Coleus suganda Blanco (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coleus suganda Blanco
Coleus vaalae (Forssk.) Deflers (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coleus vaalae (Forssk.) Deflers
Majana amboinica (Lour.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Majana amboinica (Lour.) Kuntze
Majana carnosa (Hassk.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Majana carnosa (Hassk.) Kuntze
Majana suganda (Blanco) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Majana suganda (Blanco) Kuntze
Ocimum vaalae Forssk., nom.rej. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ocimum vaalae Forssk., nom.rej.
Plectranthus amboinicus (Lour.) Spreng. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Plectranthus amboinicus (Lour.) Spreng.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Lamiales CoL
Family Lamiaceae WCSP
Genus Coleus WCSP
Distribution: Angola; Bangladesh; Belize; Bolivia; Brazil Northeast; Burundi; Cambodia; Comoros; Cuba; Dominican Republic; El Salvador; Fiji; Florida; Guatemala; Haiti; Honduras; India; Jamaica; Kenya; KwaZulu-Natal; Leeward Is.; Lesser Sunda Is.; Madagascar; Maluku; Mexico Northeast; Mozambique; Nicaragua; Niue; Puerto Rico; Samoa; Seychelles; Sri Lanka; Swaziland; Taiwan; Tanzania; Thailand; Tonga; Trinidad-Tobago; Venezuela; Vietnam; Wallis-Futuna Is.; Windward Is.; Yemen
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 2017-08
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2020). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:43