Species Details : Upeneus davidaromi Golani, 2001

You selected Upeneus vittatus. This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Upeneus davidaromi Golani, 2001 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Upeneus davidaromi  Golani, 2001
Synonyms:
Upeneus subvittatus (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Upeneus subvittatus
Upeneus vittatus (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Upeneus vittatus
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Darom's goatfish Darom's goatfish English Israel: Eilat, Gulf of Aqaba, Red Sea. Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellowstriped goatfish Yellowstriped goatfish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Mullidae FishBase
Genus Upeneus FishBase
Distribution: Western Indian Ocean: Red Sea.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Randall, J., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=60913
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33