Species Details : Taeniochromis holotaenia (Regan, 1922)

Accepted scientific name:
Taeniochromis holotaenia (Regan, 1922) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Taeniochromis holotaenia  (Regan, 1922)
Synonyms:
Cyrtocara holotaenia (Regan, 1922) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyrtocara holotaenia (Regan, 1922)
Haplochromis bodyi Ahl, 1926 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Haplochromis bodyi Ahl, 1926
Haplochromis holotaenia Regan, 1922 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Haplochromis holotaenia Regan, 1922
Paratilapia dimidiata (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Paratilapia dimidiata
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
全带纹丽鱼 Quan dai wen li yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
全帶紋麗魚 Cyuan dai wun li yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kambuzi Kambuzi Nyanja Malawi: Lake Malawi Basin Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chigong'o chandembera cha blue Chigong'o chandembera cha blue Tonga (Tonga Islands) Malawi: Msaka Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chigong'u wa ndembera Chigong'u wa ndembera Tonga (Tonga Islands) Malawi: Sanga and Tukombo Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chigong'o chandembera cha blue Chigong'o chandembera cha blue Tumbuka Malawi: Msaka Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sapu Sapu Tumbuka Malawi: Lake Malawi Basin Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chigunda wanthu Chigunda wanthu Yao Malawi: Matomondo Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Cichlidae FishBase
Genus Taeniochromis FishBase
Distribution: Africa: Endemic and widespread in Lake Malawi.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Kullander, S., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=2128
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28