Species Details : Mitracarpus hirtus (L.) DC.

Accepted scientific name:
Mitracarpus hirtus (L.) DC. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Mitracarpus hirtus  (L.) DC.
Synonyms:
Borreria ferruginea M.Martens & Galeotti, nom. illeg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Borreria ferruginea M.Martens & Galeotti, nom. illeg.
Borreria remotifolia DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Borreria remotifolia DC.
Diodia villosa Moc. & Sessé ex DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Diodia villosa Moc. & Sessé ex DC.
Mitracarpus diffusus (Willd.) DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mitracarpus diffusus (Willd.) DC.
Mitracarpus hirtus var. remotiflorus K.Schum. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mitracarpus hirtus var. remotiflorus K.Schum.
Mitracarpus pallidus Hook. & Arn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mitracarpus pallidus Hook. & Arn.
Mitracarpus pilosus A.Rich., orth. var. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mitracarpus pilosus A.Rich., orth. var.
Mitracarpus scaber Zucc. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mitracarpus scaber Zucc.
Mitracarpus schizangius var. angustifolius Oerst. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mitracarpus schizangius var. angustifolius Oerst.
Mitracarpus senegalensis DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mitracarpus senegalensis DC.
Mitracarpus simplex Rusby (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mitracarpus simplex Rusby
Mitracarpus stylosus (Link) DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mitracarpus stylosus (Link) DC.
Mitracarpus torresianus Cham. & Schltdl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mitracarpus torresianus Cham. & Schltdl.
Mitracarpus verticillatus (Schumach. & Thonn.) Vatke (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mitracarpus verticillatus (Schumach. & Thonn.) Vatke
Mitracarpus villosus (Sw.) DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mitracarpus villosus (Sw.) DC.
Mitracarpus villosus var. glabrior Oerst. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mitracarpus villosus var. glabrior Oerst.
Spermacoce affinis Pohl ex DC., pro syn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Spermacoce affinis Pohl ex DC., pro syn.
Spermacoce cephalotes Willd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Spermacoce cephalotes Willd.
Spermacoce crassifolia DC., pro syn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Spermacoce crassifolia DC., pro syn.
Spermacoce declinata Pav. ex DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Spermacoce declinata Pav. ex DC.
Spermacoce diffusa Kunth, nom. illeg. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Spermacoce diffusa Kunth, nom. illeg.
Spermacoce diffusa Willd. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Spermacoce diffusa Willd.
Spermacoce gracilis Pohl ex DC., pro syn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Spermacoce gracilis Pohl ex DC., pro syn.
Spermacoce hirta L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Spermacoce hirta L.
Spermacoce stylosa Link (synonym) 1 literature reference for Spermacoce stylosa Link
Spermacoce villosa Sw. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Spermacoce villosa Sw.
Staurospermum verticillatum Schumach. & Thonn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Staurospermum verticillatum Schumach. & Thonn.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Gentianales CoL
Family Rubiaceae WCSP
Genus Mitracarpus WCSP
Distribution: AGE; AGW; ANG; ARU; ASS; BAN; BEN; BKN; BLZ; BOL; BUR; BZC; BZE; BZL; BZN; BZS; CAF; CHA; CHC; CHH; CHS; CLM; CMN; CON; COS; CUB; CVI; ECU; EHM; ELS; FIJ; FLA; GAB; GAM; GEO; GHA; GNB; GUA; GUI; GUY; HAI; HAW; HON; IND; IVO; JAM; KEN; LBR; LEE; LOU; MDG; MLI; MLW; MLY; MRN; MSI; MTN; MXC; MXE; MXG; MXI; MXN; MXS; MXT; MYA; NGA; NGR; NIC; NLA; NWG; PAN; PAR; PER; PHI; PUE; QLD; SEN; SEY; SIE; SRL; SUD; TAN; TEX; THA; TOG; TRT; UGA; URU; VEN; VNA; WIN; ZAI; ZAM
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 05-Sep-2014
Source database: WCSP, Sep 2014   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2017). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Sep 2014). In: Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2017). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 29th September 2017. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:39ebc800-5e17-11e7-8cee-bc764e092680:col20170927