Species Details : Pyrenula mamillana (Ach.) Trevis.

You selected Verrucaria kunthii Fée. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Pyrenula mamillana (Ach.) Trevis. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pyrenula mamillana  (Ach.) Trevis.
Synonyms:
Pyrenula kunthii (Fée) Fée (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pyrenula kunthii (Fée) Fée
Pyrenula marginata Hook. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pyrenula marginata Hook.
Verrucaria kunthii Fée (synonym) 1 literature reference for Verrucaria kunthii Fée
Verrucaria mamillana Ach. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Verrucaria mamillana Ach.
Verrucaria marginata (Hook.) Hepp (synonym) 1 literature reference for Verrucaria marginata (Hook.) Hepp
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Fungi CoL
Phylum Ascomycota CoL
Class Eurotiomycetes CoL
Order Pyrenulales CoL
Family Pyrenulaceae CoL
Genus Pyrenula CoL
Distribution: -
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kew Mycology 2020
Source database: Species Fungorum Plus, Feb 20120   95%
Bibliographic citation: Kirk P.M. (ed.) (2020). Species Fungorum Plus: Species Fungorum for CoL+ (version Feb 20120). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.indexfungorum.org/Names/NamesRecord.asp?RecordID=403371
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 04:26:44