Species Details : Ammophila azteca Cameron, 1888

Accepted scientific name:
Ammophila azteca Cameron, 1888 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ammophila azteca  Cameron, 1888
Synonyms:
Ammophila pilosa brevisericea Murray in Muesebeck et al., 1951 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ammophila pilosa brevisericea Murray in Muesebeck et al., 1951
Sphex aculeatus Fernald, 1934 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sphex aculeatus Fernald, 1934
Sphex pilosus Fernald, 1934 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sphex pilosus Fernald, 1934
Sphex pilosus nudus Murray, 1938 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sphex pilosus nudus Murray, 1938
Infraspecific taxon: Ammophila azteca azteca Cameron, 1888
Ammophila azteca clemente Menke, 1967
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Hymenoptera CoL
Superfamily Apoidea CoL
Family Sphecidae ITIS Bees
Genus Ammophila ITIS Bees
Distribution: -
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 30-Sep-2008
Source database: ITIS Bees, Sep 2009   99%
Bibliographic citation: Ruggiero M., Ascher J. & al. (2018). ITIS Bees: World Bee Checklist (version Sep 2009). In: Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2018). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 30th October 2018. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=768849
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:b0623658-dbcc-11e8-b4e1-fa163e792e6e:col20181026