Species Details : Chelidonichthys kumu (Cuvier, 1829)

Accepted scientific name:
Chelidonichthys kumu (Cuvier, 1829) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Chelidonichthys kumu  (Cuvier, 1829)
Synonyms:
Chelidonichthys spinosus () (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Chelidonichthys spinosus ()
Trigla kumu Cuvier, 1829 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trigla kumu Cuvier, 1829
Trigla peronii Cuvier, 1829 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trigla peronii Cuvier, 1829
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Blouvin-knorhaan Blouvin-knorhaan Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blåfinnet knurhane Blafinnet knurhane Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bluefin gurnard Bluefin gurnard English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bluefin gurnard Bluefin gurnard English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bluefin gurnard Bluefin gurnard English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Flying fish Flying fish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Flying gurnard Flying gurnard English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gurnard Gurnard English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gurnard Gurnard English New Zealand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kumu gurnard Kumu gurnard English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kumukumu Kumukumu English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Latchet Latchet English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Red gurnard Red gurnard English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Red gurnard Red gurnard English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Red gurnard Red gurnard English New Zealand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Searobin Searobin English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spiny red gurnard Spiny red gurnard English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Siniuim-merikukeke Siniuim-merikukeke Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Siniuim-pääsukukk Siniuim-paeaesukukk Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grondin aile bleue Grondin aile bleue French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Neuseeländischer Roter Knurrhahn Neuseelaendischer Roter Knurrhahn German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Roter Knurrhahn Roter Knurrhahn German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
綠鰭魚 Lyu ci yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
绿鳍鱼 Lv ci yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
角仔魚 Jiao zai yu Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
角仔鱼 Jiao zai yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑角魚 Hei jiao yu Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑角鱼 Hei jiao yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kumukumu Kumukumu Maori New Zealand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kurek kumu Kurek kumu Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cabra-kumu Cabra-kumu Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ruivo barbatana azul Ruivo barbatana azul Portuguese Mozambique Click here to show the literature
 reference
Тригла-куму Trigla-kumu Russian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Testolín de aleta azul Testolin de aleta azul Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Scorpaeniformes FishBase
Family Triglidae FishBase
Genus Chelidonichthys FishBase
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: Delagoa Bay, Mozambique to the Cape, South Africa; common in Australia and New Zealand and reported from Japan and Korea. Also reported from Hong Kong (Ref. 12086).
Environment: Brackish,marine
Additional data: Author and year from Eschmeyer (CofF 1998: Ref. 26282).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=507
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54