Species Details : Araucaria columnaris (J. R. Forst.) Hook.

Accepted scientific name:
Araucaria columnaris (J. R. Forst.) Hook. (accepted name) 3 literature references for Araucaria columnaris  (J. R. Forst.) Hook.
Synonyms:
Araucaria cookii R. Br. ex Endl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Araucaria cookii R. Br. ex Endl.
Araucaria excelsa (Lamb.) R. Br. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Araucaria excelsa (Lamb.) R. Br.
Araucaria intermedia R. Br. ex Vieill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Araucaria intermedia R. Br. ex Vieill.
Araucaria lavoixii Silba (synonym)
Columbea excelsa (Lamb.) Spreng. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Columbea excelsa (Lamb.) Spreng.
Cupressus columnaris J. R. Forst. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cupressus columnaris J. R. Forst.
Dombeya excelsa Lamb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dombeya excelsa Lamb.
Eutacta cookii (R. Br. ex Endl.) Carrière (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eutacta cookii (R. Br. ex Endl.) Carrière
Eutacta cookii var. gracilis Carrière (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eutacta cookii var. gracilis Carrière
Eutacta excelsa (Lamb.) Link (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eutacta excelsa (Lamb.) Link
Eutacta humilis Carrière (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eutacta humilis Carrière
Eutacta minor Carrière (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eutacta minor Carrière
Eutassa columnaris (J. R. Forst.) de Laub. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eutassa columnaris (J. R. Forst.) de Laub.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
柱状南洋杉 (zhu zhuang nan yang shan) Chi CHN Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cook's pine Eng AUS, GBR Click here to show the literature
 reference
New Caledonia pine Eng AUS Click here to show the literature
 reference
pin colonnaire Fre NCL Click here to show the literature
 reference
араукария колончатая (araukariya kolonchataya) Rus RUS Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Pinopsida Conifer Database
Order Pinales Conifer Database
Family Araucariaceae Conifer Database
Genus Araucaria Conifer Database
Distribution: 60 NWC; New Caledonia. Grande Terre (Province Sud), Isle of Pines, Loyalty Islands. On Grande Terre, it occurs along the SE and S coast from the Baie de Kouakou at 2155? S to the Baie de Prony at the southern end of the island. [The map presented here is based on herbarium collections and does not show several off-shore island localities on the SE coast which are seldom visited by botanists.] On the small island Ile Porc Epic near Nouma it is also thought to occur naturally. It is the only Araucaria species native to the Isle of Pines and the Loyalty Islands, where it is found on the Iles Ouva, Lifou and Mar. The Polynesian colonists had already planted it extensively in these and other localities on the coasts when Europeans arrived. It is possible that the isolated population at Baie des Tortues on the SW coast (see map) was originally planted. Araucaria columnaris is strictly littoral and does not occur naturally more than 100 m from the beaches except on the Isle of Pines. First discovered on Captain Cook's Second Voyage, "on that extremity of New Caledonia, called Queen Charlotte's Foreland, and on a small neighbouring Island, named by Captain Cook Botany Island, which is a mere sand bank .... also on another island, called by our voyagers the Isle of Pines, from its being almost covered with the above mentioned tree" (Lambert, 1806). Many dictionary definitions etc. also mention Vanuatu (= New Hebrides) as part of the distribution of A. columnaris but these appear all to have copied each other. The original source of this information appears to have been Filippi Parlatore who, in his treatment of Araucaria for De Candolle's Prodromus (1868) cites two records, "in insula Observatory (Mac Gillivray) et insula Aniteura Novarum Hebridum ubi rara (C. Moore!)". As regards the first locality, John MacGillivray was part of the HMS Herald expedition, which named three separate islets on the coral reefs known as Chesterfield Reefs, west of New Caledonia, Observatory Cay: they are located on the Kenn Reefs at 21 l6? S, l55 48? E, on Frederick Reefs at 2102? S, l54 23? E, and on the Middle Bellona Reefs at 21 24? S, l58 5l? E (Bourne et al., 2005). It is not known from which one of these MacGillivray collected his specimen. A. columnaris has been too successfully introduced to the Chesterfield Reefs in recent times (Atkinson & Atkinson, 2000) so it might well have grown there, either naturally or as an earlier introduction, in the 19th century. Moore's record from "insula Aniteura" of the New Hebrides is also quite plausible, since the island (now known as Aneityum, which Moore visited on the voyage of the Havannah in 1850) is the southernmost island of Vanuatu and closer to the Loyalty Islands than the Chesterfield Reefs are to the western coast of New Caledonia. It cannot, therefore, be said with certainty that Araucaria columnaris has always been endemic to New Caledonia although it has only been collected there in modern times. However, the possibility that the records from Aneityum and Chesterfield Reefs represent introductions by Kanak sailors cannot be discounted.
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: IUCN status: LC
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Farjon A., 31-Jan-2014
Source database: Conifer Database, Jan 2014   100%
Bibliographic citation: Farjon A., Gardner M. & Thomas P. (2018). Conifer Database (version Jan 2014). In: Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2018). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 29th November 2018. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:b4af3c30-f71b-11e8-b4e1-fa163e792e6e:col20181130