Species Details : Columba palumbus Linnaeus, 1758

Accepted scientific name:
Columba palumbus Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name) 4 literature references for Columba palumbus  Linnaeus, 1758
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Columba palumbus azorica Hartert, 1905
Columba palumbus casiotis (Bonaparte, 1854)
Columba palumbus iranica (Zarudny, 1910)
Columba palumbus maderensis Tschusi, 1904
Columba palumbus palumbus Linnaeus, 1758
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Common Wood Pigeon Common Wood Pigeon English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Aves ITIS Selected
Order Columbiformes ITIS Selected
Family Columbidae ITIS Selected
Genus Columba ITIS Selected
Distribution: -
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 2005-05-26
Source database: ITIS Selected, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian); Dave Nicolson (ed). (2020). ITIS Selected: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-06-04 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=177103
Conversion date: 2020-06-04 23:17:20