Species Details : Ceratias uranoscopus Murray, 1877

You selected Ceratias holboelli (non Krøyer, 1845). This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Ceratias uranoscopus Murray, 1877 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ceratias uranoscopus  Murray, 1877
Synonyms:
Ceratias holboelli (non Krøyer, 1845) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Ceratias holboelli (non Krøyer, 1845)
Mancalias uranoscopus (Murray, 1877) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mancalias uranoscopus (Murray, 1877)
Mancalias xenistius Regan & Trewavas, 1932 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mancalias xenistius Regan & Trewavas, 1932
Manchalias uranoscopus (Murray, 1877) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Manchalias uranoscopus (Murray, 1877)
Manchalias xenistius Regan & Trewavas, 1932 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Manchalias xenistius Regan & Trewavas, 1932
Typhlopsaras shufeldti Gill, 1883 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Typhlopsaras shufeldti Gill, 1883
Typlopsaras shufeldti Gill, 1883 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Typlopsaras shufeldti Gill, 1883
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Kroyer's deep-sea angler fish Kroyer's deep-sea angler fish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Stargazing seadevil Stargazing seadevil English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
胆星角鮟鱇 Dan xing jiao an kang Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
膽星角鮟鱇 Dan sing jiao an kang Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Lophiiformes FishBase
Family Ceratiidae FishBase
Genus Ceratias FishBase
Distribution: Circumglobal: In tropical waters. Western to eastern Central Atlantic. Deep sea (Ref. 4494). Reported from Indian and Pacific oceans (Ref. 58302).
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-06-04 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=16972
Conversion date: 2020-06-04 23:17:19