Species Details : Aborichthys garoensis Hora, 1925

Accepted scientific name:
Aborichthys garoensis Hora, 1925 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Aborichthys garoensis  Hora, 1925
Synonyms:
Aborichthys goaensis Hora, 1925 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aborichthys goaensis Hora, 1925
Noemacheilus garoensis (Hora, 1925) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Noemacheilus garoensis (Hora, 1925)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Aborie garonská - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Garo aboritrull - Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
印度阿波鰍 Yin du a bo ciou Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
印度阿波鳅 Yin du a bo qiu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Nemacheilidae FishBase
Genus Aborichthys FishBase
Distribution: Asia: Garo Hills in Meghalaya, India.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: Valid as Noemacheilus garoensis (Menon 1987).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=24517
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39