Species Details : Tropiphorus obtusus (Bonsdorff, 1785)

Accepted scientific name:
Tropiphorus obtusus (Bonsdorff, 1785) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Curculio lepidotus Herbst, 1795 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Curculio lepidotus Herbst, 1795
Curculio obtusus Bonsdorff, 1785 (synonym)
Curculio suecicus Gmelin, 1790 (synonym)
Tropiphorus longicollis Stierlin, 1880 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tropiphorus longicollis Stierlin, 1880
Tropiphorus mercurialis Stierlin, 1880 (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Tropiphorus mercurialis Stierlin, 1880
Tropiphorus pedemontanus Stierlin, 1880 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tropiphorus pedemontanus Stierlin, 1880
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Coleoptera CoL
Superfamily Curculionoidea CoL
Family Curculionidae CoL
Genus Tropiphorus 3i Curculio
Distribution: AT; BG; CH; CZ; DE; DK; EE; FR; GB; HU; IS; IT; LT; NO; PL; RO; RU; Russia; SE; SK; UA
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Yunakov, N., Feb-2018
Source database: 3i Curculio, Feb 2018   90%
Bibliographic citation: Yunakov N. (2018). 3i Curculio: 3i taxonomic databases, Curculionidae, subfamily Entiminae (version Feb 2018). In: Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2018). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 30th October 2018. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://dmitriev.speciesfile.org/taxahelp.asp?hc=10185&key=Curculio&lng=En
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f3d04e28-dbcc-11e8-b4e1-fa163e792e6e:col20181026