Species Details : Brachirus aspilos (Bleeker, 1852)

You selected Synaptura aspilus Bleeker, 1852. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Brachirus aspilos (Bleeker, 1852) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Brachirus aspilos  (Bleeker, 1852)
Synonyms:
Dexillichthys aspilos (Bleeker, 1852) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dexillichthys aspilos (Bleeker, 1852)
Euryglossa aspilos (Bleeker, 1852) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Euryglossa aspilos (Bleeker, 1852)
Synaptura aspilos Bleeker, 1852 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Synaptura aspilos Bleeker, 1852
Synaptura aspilus Bleeker, 1852 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Synaptura aspilus Bleeker, 1852
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Dusky sole Dusky sole English Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Frill-mouth sole Frill-mouth sole English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
盾宽箬鳎 Dun kuan ruo ta Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
盾寬箬鰨 Dun kuan ruo ta Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
盾箬鰨 Dun ruo ta Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
盾箬鳎 Dun ruo ta Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Pleuronectiformes FishBase
Family Soleidae FishBase
Genus Brachirus FishBase
Distribution: Western Pacific: East Indies, Philippines, Thailand, Indonesia, Singapore (Ref. 4900) and Papua New Guinea (Ref. 6771).
Environment: Brackish,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-06-04 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=24461
Conversion date: 2020-06-04 23:17:19