Species Details : Pyrus spinosa Forsk.

Accepted scientific name:
Pyrus spinosa Forsk. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pyrus spinosa  Forsk.
Synonyms:
Crataegus amygdaliformis (Vill.) Chalon (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crataegus amygdaliformis (Vill.) Chalon
Pyrus amygdaliformis Vill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pyrus amygdaliformis Vill.
Pyrus amygdaloides Link (synonym)
Pyrus angustifolia Decne. (ambiguous synonym)
Pyrus communis subsp. amygdaliformis (Vill.) Braun-Blanq. (synonym)
Pyrus cuneifolia Guss. (synonym)
Pyrus nivalis Lindl. (ambiguous synonym)
Pyrus oblongifolia Spach (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pyrus oblongifolia Spach
Pyrus parviflora Desf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pyrus parviflora Desf.
Pyrus pyraina Rafin. ex Decne. (synonym)
Pyrus sicula Tineo (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pyrus sicula Tineo
Pyrus sinaica Dum.-Cours. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pyrus sinaica Dum.-Cours.
Pyrus spinosa var. diapulidis J.Dostalek (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pyrus spinosa var. diapulidis J.Dostalek
Pyrus spinosa f. lobata (Decne.) J.Dostalek (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pyrus spinosa f. lobata (Decne.) J.Dostalek
Pyrus spinosa var. microphylla (Decne) K.Browicz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pyrus spinosa var. microphylla (Decne) K.Browicz
Pyrus spinosa var. microphylla (Decne.) J.Dostalek (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pyrus spinosa var. microphylla (Decne.) J.Dostalek
Pyrus spinosa var. oblongifolia (Spach) J.Dostalek (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pyrus spinosa var. oblongifolia (Spach) J.Dostalek
Pyrus tinei Todaro ex Decne. (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Almond-leaved Pear Almond-leaved Pear English -
Mandelblättrige Birne Mandelblaettrige Birne German -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Rosales World Plants
Family Rosaceae World Plants
Genus Pyrus World Plants
Distribution: Albania, Bulgaria, Montenegro, Bosnia & Hercegovina, Corsica, Croatia, France, Spain, Italy, Macedonia, Sardinia, Malta, Sicily, Slovenia, Serbia & Kosovo, Turkey (Inner Anatolia, SSW-Anatolia, SW-Anatolia, W-Anatolia, WN-Anatolia), Greece (incl. Kiklades), Crete, East Aegaean Isl., Rhodos
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2018-11
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Plants: World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:39