Species Details : Quercus faginea Lam.

Accepted scientific name:
Quercus faginea Lam. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Quercus faginea  Lam.
Synonyms:
Quercus faginea subsp. eufaginea A.Camus, not validly publ. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus faginea subsp. eufaginea A.Camus, not validly publ.
Quercus faginea var. vulgaris A.Camus, not validly publ. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus faginea var. vulgaris A.Camus, not validly publ.
Quercus lusitanica subsp. faginea (Lam.) A.DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus lusitanica subsp. faginea (Lam.) A.DC.
Infraspecific taxon: Quercus faginea subsp. faginea
Quercus faginea subsp. maroccana (Braun-Blanq. & Maire) F.M.Vázquez & Coombes
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fagales CoL
Family Fagaceae WCSP
Genus Quercus WCSP
Distribution: Baleares; Morocco; Portugal; Spain
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., Aug-2017
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2019). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:53