Species Details : Epinephelus stictus Randall & Allen, 1987

You selected Epinephelus diacanthus (non Valenciennes, 1828). This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Epinephelus stictus Randall & Allen, 1987 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Epinephelus stictus  Randall & Allen, 1987
Synonyms:
Epinephelus diacanthus (non Valenciennes, 1828) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Epinephelus diacanthus (non Valenciennes, 1828)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
لُؤز ذو نُقط سوداء Luz dhw nuqt swdaʾ Arabic - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black-dotted grouper Black-dotted grouper English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blackdotted grouper Blackdotted grouper English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Six-banded grouper Six-banded grouper English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spinycheek grouper Spinycheek grouper English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mérou épineux Merou epineux French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mérou points noirs Merou points noirs French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lokos Lokos Hebrew Israel
Aohata-modoki Aohata-modoki Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
南海石斑魚 Nan hai shih ban yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
南海石斑魚 Nan hai shih ban yu Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
南海石斑鱼 Nan hai shi ban yu Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
南海石斑鱼 Nan hai shi ban yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
双棘石斑鱼 Shuang ji shi ban yu Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mero espinudo Mero espinudo Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mero punteado negro Mero punteado negro Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ca mu Ca mu Vietnamese Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cheung-pei-paan Cheung-pei-paan Yue Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Serranidae FishBase
Genus Epinephelus FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Indian Ocean and Western Pacific: known only from southern Japan, Hong Kong, Hainan Islands of China, Viet Nam, South China Sea, Java, and northwest Australia. Record from Taiwan (Ref. 6864) is dubious.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Heemstra, P., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, [2020-01-10] Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=7363
Conversion date: 2020-01-11 06:49:49