Species Details : Cobitis strumicae Karaman, 1955

Accepted scientific name:
Cobitis strumicae Karaman, 1955 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cobitis strumicae  Karaman, 1955
Synonyms:
Cobitis peschevi Sivkov & Dobrovolov, 1984 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cobitis peschevi Sivkov & Dobrovolov, 1984
Cobitis rhodopensis Vassilev, 1998 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Cobitis rhodopensis Vassilev, 1998
Cobitis taenia strumicae Karaman, 1955 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cobitis taenia strumicae Karaman, 1955
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Sekavec strumický Sekavec strumicky Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bulgarian spined loach Bulgarian spined loach English Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Struma hink Struma hink Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Thrakovelonitsa Thrakovelonitsa Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Θρακοβελονίτσα Thrakovelonitsa Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Taşyiyen balığı Tasyiyen baligi Turkish Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cobitidae FishBase
Genus Cobitis FishBase
Distribution: Europe: Aegean and Black Sea basins, from Struma drainage to area of Varna (Greece, Bulgaria, Turkey), Lakes Volvi and Koronia (Greece); Danube basin in Bulgaria. In Danube and Struma drainages, C. strumicae occurs together with hybridogenous, sprem-parasitic lineages, which have originated by hybridisation of C. elongatoides with C. taenia or C. tanaitica (Ref. 59043).
Environment: Brackish,freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2012-10-02
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=25875
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28