Species Details : Oryzias melastigma (McClelland, 1839)

You selected Panchax cyanopthalma Blyth, 1858. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Oryzias melastigma (McClelland, 1839) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Oryzias melastigma  (McClelland, 1839)
Synonyms:
Aplocheilus melastigmus McClelland, 1839 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aplocheilus melastigmus McClelland, 1839
Haplochilus melanostigma (McClelland, 1839) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Haplochilus melanostigma (McClelland, 1839)
Haplochilus melastigma (McClelland, 1839) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Haplochilus melastigma (McClelland, 1839)
Oryzias melanostigma (McClelland, 1839) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oryzias melanostigma (McClelland, 1839)
Oryzias melastigmus (McClelland, 1839) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oryzias melastigmus (McClelland, 1839)
Panchax argenteus Day, 1868 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Panchax argenteus Day, 1868
Panchax cyanophthalmus Blyth, 1858 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Panchax cyanophthalmus Blyth, 1858
Panchax cyanopthalma Blyth, 1858 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Panchax cyanopthalma Blyth, 1858
Panchax melastigma (McClelland, 1839) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Panchax melastigma (McClelland, 1839)
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Beloniformes FishBase
Family Adrianichthyidae FishBase
Genus Oryzias FishBase
Distribution: Asia: India, Sri Lanka and Bangladesh.
Environment: Brackish,freshwater
Additional data: Spelling of specific epithet by prevailing usage.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Seegers, L., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=64642
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28