Species Details : Megalocoleus molliculus (Fallén, 1807)

Accepted scientific name:
Megalocoleus molliculus (Fallén, 1807) (accepted name) 33 literature references for Megalocoleus molliculus  (Fallén, 1807)
Synonyms:
Capsus ochroleucus Kirschbaum, 1856 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Capsus ochroleucus Kirschbaum, 1856
Lygaeus molliculus Fallén, 1807 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lygaeus molliculus Fallén, 1807
Macrocoleus hardyi Bold, 1872 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Macrocoleus hardyi Bold, 1872
Macrocoleus molliculus Carvalho, 1958 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Macrocoleus molliculus Carvalho, 1958
Megalocoleus confusus Wagner, 1958 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Megalocoleus confusus Wagner, 1958
Megalocoleus hardyi (Bold, 1872) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Megalocoleus hardyi (Bold, 1872)
Megalocoleus maculicollis J. Sahlberg, 1920 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Megalocoleus maculicollis J. Sahlberg, 1920
Megalocoleus mollicullus Reid, Loan & Harmsen, 1976 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Megalocoleus mollicullus Reid, Loan & Harmsen, 1976
Megalocoleus molliculus maculicollis J. Sahlberg, 1920 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Megalocoleus molliculus maculicollis J. Sahlberg, 1920
Megalocoleus molliculus unicolor Stichel, 1956 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Megalocoleus molliculus unicolor Stichel, 1956
Megalocoleus ochroleucus (Kirschbaum, 1856) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Megalocoleus ochroleucus (Kirschbaum, 1856)
Megalocoleus pericarti Linnavuori, 1970 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Megalocoleus pericarti Linnavuori, 1970
Megalocoleus unicolor Stichel, 1956 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Megalocoleus unicolor Stichel, 1956
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Hemiptera CoL
Superfamily Miroidea CoL
Family Miridae PBI Plant Bug
Genus Megalocoleus PBI Plant Bug
Distribution: Asiatic USSR; Austria; Britain; CANADA: Nova Scotia; USA: Indiana, Michigan, Missouri, Ohio, Rhode Island, Virginia; Canada; Central Europe; Corsica; Denmark; Europe; Finland; France; GERMANY; FRANCE; SPAIN; CZECH REPUBLIC; AUSTRIA; ROMANIA; BULGARIA; IRAN; Germany; Israel; Italy; Libya; Macedonia; Siberia; Spain; Sweden; Turkey; USA: Pennsylvania; USA: West Virginia
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Schuh R.T., 2013
Source database: PBI Plant Bug, Mar 2013   100%
Bibliographic citation: Schuh R.T. (2020). PBI Plant Bug: On-line Systematic Catalog of Plant Bugs (Insecta: Heteroptera: Miridae) (version Mar 2013). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://research.amnh.org/pbi/catalog/references.php?id=424
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:38:01