Species Details : Sternopygus xingu Albert & Fink, 1996

Accepted scientific name:
Sternopygus xingu Albert & Fink, 1996 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Sternopygus xingu  Albert & Fink, 1996
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
巴西線鰭電鰻 Ba si sian ci dian man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
巴西线鳍电鳗 Ba xi xian qi dian man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Gymnotiformes FishBase
Family Sternopygidae FishBase
Genus Sternopygus FishBase
Distribution: South America: Xingu and lower Tocantins River basins in Brazil.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Albert, J., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=53000
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39