Species Details : Nectria peziza (Tode) Fr., 1849

Accepted scientific name:
Nectria peziza (Tode) Fr., 1849 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Nectria peziza  (Tode) Fr., 1849
Synonyms:
Byssonectria bryophila sensu Cooke; fide Cannon, Hawksworth & Sherwood-Pike (1985) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Byssonectria bryophila sensu Cooke; fide Cannon, Hawksworth & Sherwood-Pike (1985)
Byssonectria epigaea (Cooke) Cooke (synonym)
Cucurbitaria aurea (Cooke) Kuntze, 1898 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cucurbitaria aurea (Cooke) Kuntze, 1898
Cucurbitaria peziza (Tode) Kuntze, 1898 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cucurbitaria peziza (Tode) Kuntze, 1898
Dialonectria aurea Cooke, 1884 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dialonectria aurea Cooke, 1884
Dialonectria peziza (Tode) Cooke, 1884 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dialonectria peziza (Tode) Cooke, 1884
Hydropisphaera peziza (Tode) Dumort., 1822 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hydropisphaera peziza (Tode) Dumort., 1822
Nectria aurea Cooke, 1879 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nectria aurea Cooke, 1879
Nectria epigaea Cooke, 1879 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nectria epigaea Cooke, 1879
Nectria peziza var. major Wollenw., 1926 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nectria peziza var. major Wollenw., 1926
Nectria peziza var. minor Desm., 1857 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nectria peziza var. minor Desm., 1857
Nectria peziza var. peziza (Tode) Fr., 1849 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nectria peziza var. peziza (Tode) Fr., 1849
Nectria peziza subsp. peziza (Tode) Fr., 1849 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nectria peziza subsp. peziza (Tode) Fr., 1849
Nectria peziza subsp. reyesiana Sacc., 1914 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nectria peziza subsp. reyesiana Sacc., 1914
Neuronectria peziza (Tode) Munk, 1957 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Neuronectria peziza (Tode) Munk, 1957
Sphaeria aurea Grev., 1823 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sphaeria aurea Grev., 1823
Sphaeria peziza Tode, 1791 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sphaeria peziza Tode, 1791
Sphaeria peziza var. peziza Tode, 1791 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sphaeria peziza var. peziza Tode, 1791
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Fungi CoL
Phylum Ascomycota Species Fungorum
Class Sordariomycetes Species Fungorum
Order Hypocreales Species Fungorum
Family Nectriaceae Species Fungorum
Genus Nectria Species Fungorum
Distribution: Costa Rica; Czech Republic; Denmark; France; Germany; Great Britain; Norway; Ontario; Pakistan; Spain; Sweden; Trinidad-Tobago
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kew Mycology, 27-Oct-2017
Source database: Species Fungorum, Oct 2017   95%
Bibliographic citation: Kirk P.M. (2020). Species Fungorum (version Oct 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.speciesfungorum.org/Names/SynSpecies.asp?RecordID=Nectria peziza
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:47